Monday, May 07, 2007




well, well. went to the shin-diggery at the selby, and boy are my shins tired! no, seriously, they hurt like hell. i shoulnd't have mocked that child's monkey. no huggie, no 'nanner! anyway, the hotdogs were warm, but the sodas were cold. that's good cuz it was kinda hot and sunny out there for a man all dressed in black, and i ain't talkin 'bout no johnny cash. there were tall clowns, small clowns, goofy clowns and even a sad clown or 2. the artists were photoed for posterity. the photos were 'artisted' for posterity(we signed some posters). all said farewell to their clown buds. next sunday is the final auctioning of our beloved 'uncle maccaroni', as well as all of the rest of those clowny so and so's. bon voyagie, hope y'all make some real buckaroos for the erection of a children's hospice facility here in sarasota. it's black tie so i gotta wear a suit. will i shave? only the shadow knows... perhaps a mohawk with an orange stripe. hmm... but, i digress. it'll be a cool todo with lots of clown chatter and philosophical artistic conversation, and hopefully, ( and i dont wanna sound like a spoiled jerk, but, c'mon!) no hotdogs! if i gotta wear a suit, i don't want to eat a hob-nob ( local reference for all u non sarasotans)! much thanks to my incredibly generous sponsor for providing me with a ticket, by the way! here are a few shots of 'uncle mac' at the sunday farewell party. now my good friend jeff and my parents can revel in thier newfound internet fame. well, well, indeed.

7 Comments:

Blogger Michael said...

Awesome stuff! Glad to see your parents made it out to bid farewell to 'ol mac. Sorry your bro' couldn't hit it.

May 16, 2007 1:48 PM  
Blogger steven l. guthrie said...

my lil brudda is a very bizzy man what with 2 beautiful (yet teen-aged) chimpanzees to keep amused. he makes time for his slack-jawed sibling whenever he can, as he has a job 7 etc... but, hey, go noles!

May 26, 2007 11:50 PM  
Blogger CHIC-HANDSOME said...

what's up?

September 27, 2007 5:02 PM  
Blogger CHIC-HANDSOME said...

what's up?

September 27, 2007 5:08 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Hello. And Bye.

March 02, 2010 7:58 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Amiable brief and this enter helped me alot in my college assignement. Gratefulness you as your information.

March 13, 2010 7:39 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Two thumbs up my friend, what an excellent post and worthy of my comment of praise.

June 04, 2012 5:56 AM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home